Snohomish County General Election Results

Snohomish County, WA

Voting results and ballot return numbers for the November 3, 2009 General Election

Official Results

Number of ballots issued: 371,915

Number of ballots returned to date: 180,794 -- Approximately 48.61% voter turnout

General Election Proposition Titles and Validation Information



Last Updated: November 24, 2009 11:32 AM
Registration & Turnout
371,915 Voters
  Vote Count Percent
MAIL IN Turnout 180,477 48.53%
AVU Turnout 317 0.09%
Total 180,794 48.61%


INITIATIVE MEASURE 1033
742/742 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 77,847 44.73%
NO 96,182 55.27%
Total 174,029 100.00%


REFERENDUM MEASURE NO. 71
742/742 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
APPROVED 90,340 51.20%
REJECTED 86,107 48.80%
Total 176,447 100.00%


COUNTY COUNCIL- DISTRICT 1
160/160 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Koster (Prefers Republican Party) 21,312 58.16%
Ellen Hiatt Watson (Prefers Democratic Party) 15,189 41.45%
Write-In 144 0.39%
Total 36,645 100.00%


COUNTY COUNCIL- DISTRICT 4
158/158 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dave Gossett (Prefers Democratic Party) 19,571 56.02%
Bob Meador (Prefers Republican Party) 15,226 43.58%
Write-In 138 0.40%
Total 34,935 100.00%


COUNTY COUNCIL- DISTRICT 5
157/157 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dave Somers (Prefers Democrat Party) 18,523 51.93%
Steve Dana (Prefers Rep Party) 17,004 47.67%
Write-In 143 0.40%
Total 35,670 100.00%


SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE POS 2
742/742 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Joe Wilson 59,957 39.73%
David Hulbert 24,123 15.99%
Rico Tessandore 46,140 30.58%
Scott Peterson 12,025 7.97%
Scott Lord 7,768 5.15%
Write-In 881 0.58%
Total 150,894 100.00%


CITY OF ARLINGTON COUNCIL POS 1
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Steve Baker 3,143 98.03%
Write-In 63 1.97%
Total 3,206 100.00%


CITY OF ARLINGTON COUNCIL POS 2
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Chris Raezer 2,931 97.44%
Write-In 77 2.56%
Total 3,008 100.00%


CITY OF ARLINGTON COUNCIL POS 3
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Scott Solla 2,480 70.08%
Brock Hecla 1,035 29.25%
Write-In 24 0.68%
Total 3,539 100.00%


CITY OF ARLINGTON CNCL-AT-LARGE
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Linda M. Byrnes 2,209 58.92%
Graham Smith 1,520 40.54%
Write-In 20 0.53%
Total 3,749 100.00%


CITY OF BOTHELL COUNCIL POS 1
Combined Results with King County
17/17 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Joshua Freed 2,392 57.90%
Joyce Wojcik 1,722 41.68%
Write-In 17 0.41%
Total 4,131 100.00%


CITY OF BOTHELL COUNCIL POS 3
Combined Results with King County
17/17 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Del Spivey 2,106 52.82%
Gerry Gawne 1,869 46.88%
Write-In 12 0.30%
Total 3,987 100.00%


CITY OF BOTHELL COUNCIL POS 5
Combined Results with King County
17/17 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jennifer Armenta 1,996 48.80%
Patrick Ewing 2,082 50.90%
Write-In 12 0.29%
Total 4,090 100.00%


CITY OF BOTHELL COUNCIL POS 7
Combined Results with King County
17/17 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Tom Agnew 2,050 50.93%
Sandy Guinn 1,956 48.60%
Write-In 19 0.47%
Total 4,025 100.00%


CITY OF BRIER MAYOR
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Bob Colinas 1,753 96.53%
Write-In 63 3.47%
Total 1,816 100.00%


CITY OF BRIER COUNCIL POS 1
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Marc Olson 1,727 98.86%
Write-In 20 1.14%
Total 1,747 100.00%


CITY OF BRIER COUNCIL POS 2
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Martin L. Krienke 1,681 98.36%
Write-In 28 1.64%
Total 1,709 100.00%


CITY OF BRIER COUNCIL POS 3
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dennis J. Nick 992 49.77%
Mike Gallagher 991 49.72%
Write-In 10 0.50%
Total 1,993 100.00%


CITY OF BRIER COUNCIL-AT-LARGE
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ona Gem 1,643 97.91%
Write-In 35 2.09%
Total 1,678 100.00%


CITY OF BRIER
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 1,360 62.41%
NO 819 37.59%
Total 2,179 100.00%


TOWN OF DARRINGTON CNCL POS 1
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Gary Willis 269 96.07%
Write-In 11 3.93%
Total 280 100.00%


TOWN OF DARRINGTON CNCL POS 2
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John D. Rosselli 164 60.74%
Write-In 106 39.26%
Total 270 100.00%


CITY OF EDMONDS COUNCIL POS 1
51/51 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Michael Plunkett 8,264 59.35%
Priya Cloutier 5,611 40.30%
Write-In 49 0.35%
Total 13,924 100.00%


CITY OF EDMONDS COUNCIL POS 2
51/51 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Diane Buckshnis 6,391 46.71%
Strom Peterson 7,249 52.98%
Write-In 43 0.31%
Total 13,683 100.00%


CITY OF EDMONDS COUNCIL POS 3
51/51 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Adrienne Fraley-Monillas 7,247 54.25%
Lora Petso 5,986 44.81%
Write-In 126 0.94%
Total 13,359 100.00%


EDMONDS MUNICIPAL COURT POS 1
51/51 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Douglas J. Fair 10,689 98.89%
Write-In 120 1.11%
Total 10,809 100.00%


CITY OF EVERETT MAYOR
95/95 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ray Stephanson 13,758 73.47%
Jim Johnson 4,861 25.96%
Write-In 107 0.57%
Total 18,726 100.00%


CITY OF EVERETT COUNCIL POS 1
95/95 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Katie Duke 7,228 40.85%
Paul Roberts 10,362 58.56%
Write-In 106 0.60%
Total 17,696 100.00%


CITY OF EVERETT COUNCIL POS 2
95/95 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Flowers 6,536 37.47%
Jeff Moore 10,789 61.85%
Write-In 119 0.68%
Total 17,444 100.00%


CITY OF EVERETT COUNCIL POS 3
95/95 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Arlan Hatloe 10,805 59.71%
Jackie Minchew 7,192 39.74%
Write-In 99 0.55%
Total 18,096 100.00%


EVERETT MUNICIPAL COURT POS 1
95/95 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Timothy ODell 14,112 97.04%
Write-In 431 2.96%
Total 14,543 100.00%


EVERETT MUNICIPAL COURT POS 2
95/95 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
David Mitchell 14,834 98.18%
Write-In 275 1.82%
Total 15,109 100.00%


CITY OF GOLD BAR MAYOR
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Joe Beavers 343 90.98%
Write-In 34 9.02%
Total 377 100.00%


CITY OF GOLD BAR COUNCIL POS 1
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Charles R. (Chuck) Lie 306 92.45%
Write-In 25 7.55%
Total 331 100.00%


CITY OF GOLD BAR COUNCIL POS 2
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Christopher Wright 263 62.77%
Susan Forbes 148 35.32%
Write-In 8 1.91%
Total 419 100.00%


CITY OF GOLD BAR COUNCIL POS 3
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard (Rick) Merritt 327 95.06%
Write-In 17 4.94%
Total 344 100.00%


CITY OF GRANITE FALLS MAYOR
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Saleem Haroon 528 61.18%
Lyle Romack 308 35.69%
Write-In 27 3.13%
Total 863 100.00%


CITY OF GRANITE FALLS CNCL POS 1
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Smith 216 27.73%
Joshua Golston 559 71.76%
Write-In 4 0.51%
Total 779 100.00%


CITY OF GRANITE FALLS CNCL POS 2
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Elizabeth Adams 482 59.00%
Wes Grigg 332 40.64%
Write-In 3 0.37%
Total 817 100.00%


CITY OF GRANITE FALLS CNCL POS 3
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Tom FitzGerald 709 96.46%
Write-In 26 3.54%
Total 735 100.00%


TOWN OF INDEX MAYOR
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Bruce Albert 58 93.55%
Write-In 4 6.45%
Total 62 100.00%


TOWN OF INDEX COUNCIL POS 1
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Karen C. Sample 63 100.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 63 100.00%


TOWN OF INDEX COUNCIL POS 3
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Peter Gott 36 56.25%
Alex Gibb 28 43.75%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 64 100.00%


CITY OF LAKE STEVENS CNCL POS 1
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Michiko R. McBride 1,301 42.68%
Kim Daughtry 1,727 56.66%
Write-In 20 0.66%
Total 3,048 100.00%


CITY OF LAKE STEVENS CNCL POS 2
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Neal Dooley 2,593 97.59%
Write-In 64 2.41%
Total 2,657 100.00%


CITY OF LAKE STEVENS CNCL POS 6
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kathy Holder 1,946 64.03%
Tony Charity 1,078 35.47%
Write-In 15 0.49%
Total 3,039 100.00%


CITY OF LAKE STEVENS CNCL POS 7
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Will Brandt 1,328 44.05%
Marcus Tageant 1,665 55.22%
Write-In 22 0.73%
Total 3,015 100.00%


CITY OF LYNNWOOD MAYOR
33/33 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Don Gough 3,910 53.80%
Jim Smith 3,274 45.05%
Write-In 84 1.16%
Total 7,268 100.00%


CITY OF LYNNWOOD COUNCIL POS 1
33/33 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kimberly Cole 3,872 56.51%
Dan Swank 2,949 43.04%
Write-In 31 0.45%
Total 6,852 100.00%


CITY OF LYNNWOOD COUNCIL POS 2
33/33 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mark Smith 3,575 53.52%
Craig Parsons 3,078 46.08%
Write-In 27 0.40%
Total 6,680 100.00%


CITY OF LYNNWOOD COUNCIL POS 3
33/33 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kerri Lonergan 4,293 63.70%
Ruth Ross 2,395 35.54%
Write-In 51 0.76%
Total 6,739 100.00%


CITY OF LYNNWOOD
33/33 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
YES 6,378 84.94%
NO 1,131 15.06%
Total 7,509 100.00%


CITY OF MARYSVILLE COUNCIL POS 1
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jeffrey D. Vaughan 6,222 97.74%
Write-In 144 2.26%
Total 6,366 100.00%


CITY OF MARYSVILLE COUNCIL POS 2
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Donna M. Wright 4,340 59.53%
Quinn King 2,916 40.00%
Write-In 34 0.47%
Total 7,290 100.00%


CITY OF MARYSVILLE COUNCIL POS 3
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jeff Seibert 3,846 53.60%
Patrick Larson, Jr. 3,285 45.78%
Write-In 44 0.61%
Total 7,175 100.00%


CITY OF MARYSVILLE COUNCIL POS 4
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jon Nehring 6,178 97.89%
Write-In 133 2.11%
Total 6,311 100.00%


MARYSVILLE MUNICIPAL COURT POS 1
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Fred L. Gillings 6,146 98.68%
Write-In 82 1.32%
Total 6,228 100.00%


CITY OF MILL CREEK COUNCIL POS 1
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mary Kay Voss 1,977 39.09%
Terry Ryan 3,067 60.64%
Write-In 14 0.28%
Total 5,058 100.00%


CITY OF MILL CREEK COUNCIL POS 2
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Donna Michelson 4,026 97.98%
Write-In 83 2.02%
Total 4,109 100.00%


CITY OF MILL CREEK COUNCIL POS 3
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kathy Nielsen 2,455 50.87%
Vincent Cavaleri 2,353 48.76%
Write-In 18 0.37%
Total 4,826 100.00%


CITY OF MILL CREEK COUNCIL POS 4
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ken Bender 1,600 35.71%
Bart (Tim) Masterson 2,858 63.78%
Write-In 23 0.51%
Total 4,481 100.00%


CITY OF MONROE MAYOR
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Donnetta Walser 1,192 38.98%
Robert G. Zimmerman 1,846 60.37%
Write-In 20 0.65%
Total 3,058 100.00%


CITY OF MONROE COUNCIL POS 1
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Katy Woods 1,090 37.89%
Kurt Goering 1,771 61.56%
Write-In 16 0.56%
Total 2,877 100.00%


CITY OF MONROE COUNCIL POS 2
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
R. Todd Fredrickson 1,220 42.75%
Patsy Cudaback 1,620 56.76%
Write-In 14 0.49%
Total 2,854 100.00%


CITY OF MONROE COUNCIL POS 3
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jeff Frye 1,119 40.11%
Tom Williams 1,657 59.39%
Write-In 14 0.50%
Total 2,790 100.00%


CITY OF MONROE COUNCIL-AT-LARGE
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
David Kennedy 2,105 95.81%
Write-In 92 4.19%
Total 2,197 100.00%


CITY OF MTLK TERRACE CNCL POS 1
19/19 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ann Nygaard 1,577 38.70%
Rick Ryan 2,478 60.81%
Write-In 20 0.49%
Total 4,075 100.00%


CITY OF MTLK TERRACE CNCL POS 2
19/19 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jerry E. Smith 2,483 60.49%
John Zambrano 1,588 38.68%
Write-In 34 0.83%
Total 4,105 100.00%


CITY OF MTLK TERRACE CNCL POS 3
19/19 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Andrew Funk 1,954 48.10%
Douglas McCardle 2,089 51.43%
Write-In 19 0.47%
Total 4,062 100.00%


CITY OF MTLK TERRACE CNCL POS 4
19/19 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kyoko Wright 2,354 57.77%
Jasmin B. Contreras 1,696 41.62%
Write-In 25 0.61%
Total 4,075 100.00%


CITY OF MOUNTLAKE TERRACE
19/19 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
APPROVED 3,239 72.95%
REJECTED 1,201 27.05%
Total 4,440 100.00%


CITY OF MUKILTEO MAYOR
21/21 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Pat Smith 2,280 35.05%
Joe Marine 4,181 64.27%
Write-In 44 0.68%
Total 6,505 100.00%


CITY OF MUKILTEO COUNCIL POS 1
21/21 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kevin Stoltz 3,871 63.52%
Patty Cooper 2,204 36.17%
Write-In 19 0.31%
Total 6,094 100.00%


CITY OF MUKILTEO COUNCIL POS 2
21/21 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard C. Emery 4,160 70.38%
Ed Kunigonis 1,728 29.23%
Write-In 23 0.39%
Total 5,911 100.00%


CITY OF MUKILTEO COUNCIL POS 3
21/21 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Randy Lord 4,911 97.21%
Write-In 141 2.79%
Total 5,052 100.00%


CITY OF SNOH CNCL-AT-LARGE POS 4
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Greg Guedel 1,693 97.58%
Write-In 42 2.42%
Total 1,735 100.00%


CITY OF SNOH CNCL-AT-LARGE POS 5
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Randy Hamlin 1,684 96.95%
Write-In 53 3.05%
Total 1,737 100.00%


CITY OF SNOH CNCL-AT-LARGE POS 6
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dean Randall 1,657 97.01%
Write-In 51 2.99%
Total 1,708 100.00%


CITY OF SNOH CNCL-AT-LARGE POS 7
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Tom Hamilton 1,398 72.02%
Marc Crawford 522 26.89%
Write-In 21 1.08%
Total 1,941 100.00%


CITY OF STANWOOD MAYOR
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dianne Warsinske White 912 60.16%
Timothy Loney 597 39.38%
Write-In 7 0.46%
Total 1,516 100.00%


CITY OF STANWOOD COUNCIL POS 1
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Conrad Ryer 1,161 95.95%
Write-In 49 4.05%
Total 1,210 100.00%


CITY OF STANWOOD COUNCIL POS 2
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Gerald (JJ) Steik 394 28.91%
Timothy A. Pearce 955 70.07%
Write-In 14 1.03%
Total 1,363 100.00%


CITY OF STANWOOD COUNCIL POS 7
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Leonard Kelley 1,132 97.17%
Write-In 33 2.83%
Total 1,165 100.00%


CITY OF SULTAN COUNCIL POS 1
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Sam Pinson 705 96.05%
Write-In 29 3.95%
Total 734 100.00%


CITY OF SULTAN COUNCIL POS 2
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Steven W. Slawson 679 95.23%
Write-In 34 4.77%
Total 713 100.00%


CITY OF SULTAN COUNCIL POS 3
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ron Wiediger 699 96.55%
Write-In 25 3.45%
Total 724 100.00%


CITY OF SULTAN COUNCIL POS 6
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kristina Blair 689 96.23%
Write-In 27 3.77%
Total 716 100.00%


CITY OF SULTAN COUNCIL POS 7
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jeffrey Beeler, Sr. 693 96.38%
Write-In 26 3.62%
Total 719 100.00%


CITY OF WOODWAY MAYOR
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Carla A. Nichols 399 92.36%
Write-In 33 7.64%
Total 432 100.00%


CITY OF WOODWAY COUNCIL POS 1
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Thomas Whitson 387 98.22%
Write-In 7 1.78%
Total 394 100.00%


CITY OF WOODWAY COUNCIL POS 2
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kent Saltonstall 366 96.83%
Write-In 12 3.17%
Total 378 100.00%


CITY OF WOODWAY COUNCIL POS 3
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
William W. (Bill) Anderson 389 98.73%
Write-In 5 1.27%
Total 394 100.00%


CITY OF WOODWAY COUNCIL POS 5
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Elizabeth Mitchell 377 99.21%
Write-In 3 0.79%
Total 380 100.00%


EVT SD #2 DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE POS 3
134/134 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jeff Russell 13,011 51.48%
Pam LeSesne 12,113 47.93%
Write-In 148 0.59%
Total 25,272 100.00%


EVT SD #2 DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE POS 4
134/134 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jessica Olson 13,591 54.15%
Karen P. Madsen 11,366 45.28%
Write-In 142 0.57%
Total 25,099 100.00%


LK STEVENS SD #4 DIRECTOR DIST 4
39/39 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kevin Plemel 6,646 98.12%
Write-In 127 1.88%
Total 6,773 100.00%


LK STEVENS SD #4 DIRECTOR DIST 5
39/39 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Boerger 6,548 98.26%
Write-In 116 1.74%
Total 6,664 100.00%


MUKILTEO SD #6 DIRECTOR DIST 2
83/83 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Judy Schwab 13,902 97.93%
Write-In 294 2.07%
Total 14,196 100.00%


MUKILTEO SD #6 DIRECTOR DIST 4
83/83 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jeffrey W. Thorp 7,555 50.21%
Ken Renfro 7,361 48.92%
Write-In 130 0.86%
Total 15,046 100.00%


EDMONDS SD #15 DIRECTOR DIST 2
162/162 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ann McMurray 28,919 98.39%
Write-In 472 1.61%
Total 29,391 100.00%


EDMONDS SD #15 DIRECTOR DIST 4
162/162 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Susan Phillips 21,172 65.69%
Mark Zandberg 10,895 33.80%
Write-In 164 0.51%
Total 32,231 100.00%


ARLINGTON SD #16 DIRECTOR DIST 3
38/38 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ursula Ghirardo 6,020 98.14%
Write-In 114 1.86%
Total 6,134 100.00%


ARLINGTON SD #16 DIRECTOR DIST 5
38/38 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jim ODay 2,907 41.50%
Robert (Bob) McClure 4,058 57.94%
Write-In 39 0.56%
Total 7,004 100.00%


MARYSVILLE SD #25 DIRECTOR DIST 1
73/73 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Chris Nation 8,359 59.30%
Heather Thweatt 5,618 39.86%
Write-In 118 0.84%
Total 14,095 100.00%


MARYSVILLE SD #25 DIRECTOR DIST 4
73/73 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
A. Michael Kundu 11,153 96.34%
Write-In 424 3.66%
Total 11,577 100.00%


INDEX SD #63 DIRECTOR-AT-LG POS 1
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kimberly Ann Woods 117 99.15%
Write-In 1 0.85%
Total 118 100.00%


INDEX SD #63 DIRECTOR-AT-LG POS 2
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Candy Lee Mattila 103 99.04%
Write-In 1 0.96%
Total 104 100.00%


MONROE SD #103 DIRECTOR DIST 1
36/36 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Tom MacIntyre 4,645 57.98%
Ryan Moody 3,318 41.42%
Write-In 48 0.60%
Total 8,011 100.00%


MONROE SD #103 DIRECTOR DIST 3
36/36 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Greg Accetturo 6,565 98.46%
Write-In 103 1.54%
Total 6,668 100.00%


MONROE SD #103 DIRECTOR DIST 4
36/36 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jim Scott 6,453 98.53%
Write-In 96 1.47%
Total 6,549 100.00%


SNOHOMISH SD #201 DIRECTOR DIST 1
67/67 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Shaunna Ballas 7,600 61.23%
Gregory Pratt 4,754 38.30%
Write-In 59 0.48%
Total 12,413 100.00%


SNOHOMISH SD #201 DIRECTOR DIST 3
67/67 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Josh Seek 10,135 98.37%
Write-In 168 1.63%
Total 10,303 100.00%


SNOHOMISH SD #201 DIRECTOR DIST 5
67/67 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jay Hagen 10,261 97.98%
Write-In 212 2.02%
Total 10,473 100.00%


LAKEWOOD SD #306 DIRECTOR DIST 1
14/14 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Oscar Escalante 2,503 96.98%
Write-In 78 3.02%
Total 2,581 100.00%


LAKEWOOD SD #306 DIRECTOR DIST 3
14/14 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ken Christiansen 2,596 98.26%
Write-In 46 1.74%
Total 2,642 100.00%


SULTAN SD #311 DIRECTOR DIST 2
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Tracy Cotterill 2,303 96.93%
Write-In 73 3.07%
Total 2,376 100.00%


SULTAN SD #311 DIRECTOR DIST 3
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Steven Fox 2,310 97.76%
Write-In 53 2.24%
Total 2,363 100.00%


SULTAN SD #311 DIRECTOR DIST 5
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Patty Fountain 2,247 97.53%
Write-In 57 2.47%
Total 2,304 100.00%


DAR SD #330 DIR-AT-LARGE POS 4
Combined Results with Skagit County
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Andrew L. Hatfield 389 46.09%
Roy E. Bryson 451 53.44%
Write-In 4 0.47%
Total 844 100.00%


DAR SD #330 DIR-AT-LARGE POS 5
Combined Results with Skagit County
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Douglas R. Lenker 427 52.85%
Jentry L. Wright 364 45.05%
Write-In 17 2.10%
Total 808 100.00%


GRANITE FALLS SD #332 DIR DIST 1
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard (Rick) Short 1,696 54.83%
Andrew (Drew) Mow 1,374 44.42%
Write-In 23 0.74%
Total 3,093 100.00%


GRANITE FALLS SD #332 DIR DIST 2
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Scott J. Jones 836 28.03%
Rebecca L. Loney 2,115 70.93%
Write-In 31 1.04%
Total 2,982 100.00%


GRANITE FALLS SD #332 DIR DIST 3
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Siobhan Sullivan 2,733 97.99%
Write-In 56 2.01%
Total 2,789 100.00%


GRANITE FALLS SD #332 DIR DIST 5
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ross Londerville 2,565 97.05%
Write-In 78 2.95%
Total 2,643 100.00%


SWD-CAMANO SD #401 DIR DIST 1
Combined Results with Island County
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Patrick Patterson 3,888 98.06%
Write-In 77 1.94%
Total 3,965 100.00%


SWD-CAMANO SD #401 DIR DIST 2
Combined Results with Island County
22/22 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Roger Myers 3,777 98.03%
Write-In 76 1.97%
Total 3,853 100.00%


NORTHSHORE SD #417 DIR DIST 1
Combined Results with King County
47/47 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Sue Buske 4,272 42.43%
Julia Lacey 5,736 56.97%
Write-In 60 0.60%
Total 10,068 100.00%


NORTHSHORE SD #417 DIR DIST 4
Combined Results with King County
47/47 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Sandy R. Hayes 8,041 98.23%
Write-In 145 1.77%
Total 8,186 100.00%


NORTHSHORE SD #417 DIR DIST 5
Combined Results with King County
47/47 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Todd M. Banks 5,152 52.42%
Cathy Swanson 4,625 47.06%
Write-In 51 0.52%
Total 9,828 100.00%


FIRE DIST 1 COMMISSIONER POS 1
125/125 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Millie Judge 13,567 63.28%
James Beaunaux 7,795 36.36%
Write-In 76 0.35%
Total 21,438 100.00%


FIRE DIST 1 COMMISSIONER POS 2
125/125 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mike Johnson 9,411 44.66%
Brian McMahan 11,551 54.81%
Write-In 112 0.53%
Total 21,074 100.00%


FIRE DIST 3 COMMISSIONER POS 2
32/32 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Geoffrey Thomas 1,846 34.45%
William Snyder 3,486 65.06%
Write-In 26 0.49%
Total 5,358 100.00%


FIRE DIST 3 COMMISSIONER POS 5
32/32 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Marc Mechling 4,374 96.39%
Write-In 164 3.61%
Total 4,538 100.00%


FIRE DIST 4 COMMISSIONER POS 2
40/40 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jim Schmoker 4,163 65.17%
Joe Coverson 2,191 34.30%
Write-In 34 0.53%
Total 6,388 100.00%


FIRE DIST 5 COMMISSIONER POS 2
13/13 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Ryan Spott 573 32.65%
Mike Ingalls 1,172 66.78%
Write-In 10 0.57%
Total 1,755 100.00%


FIRE DIST 7 COMMISSIONER POS 2
62/62 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Neil A. Doherty, Jr. 6,355 61.01%
Brad Ray 4,006 38.46%
Write-In 55 0.53%
Total 10,416 100.00%


LK STEVENS FIRE COMM POS 2
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dan Lorentzen 7,467 98.72%
Write-In 97 1.28%
Total 7,564 100.00%


FIRE DIST 10 COMMISSIONER POS 2
11/11 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mark E. Mitchell 1,622 99.02%
Write-In 16 0.98%
Total 1,638 100.00%


FIRE DIST 10 COMMISSIONER POS 3
11/11 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jack Franklin Van Eaton 1,578 98.93%
Write-In 17 1.07%
Total 1,595 100.00%


FIRE DIST 12 COMMISSIONER POS 2
43/43 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
David DeMarco 6,577 98.49%
Write-In 101 1.51%
Total 6,678 100.00%


FIRE DIST 12 COMMISSIONER POS 3
43/43 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Marilyn Sheldon 3,484 49.44%
Iris Lilly 3,494 49.58%
Write-In 69 0.98%
Total 7,047 100.00%


FIRE DIST 14 COMMISSIONER POS 2
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Stuart Lervick 2,461 97.93%
Write-In 52 2.07%
Total 2,513 100.00%


FIRE DIST 15 COMMISSIONER POS 2
6/6 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Marlin Fryberg, Jr. 887 97.05%
Write-In 27 2.95%
Total 914 100.00%


FIRE DIST 16 COMMISSIONER POS 2
5/5 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Jerry Ellis 511 96.78%
Write-In 17 3.22%
Total 528 100.00%


FIRE DIST 17 COMMISSIONER POS 2
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Eric T. Johnson 2,483 98.61%
Write-In 35 1.39%
Total 2,518 100.00%


FIRE DIST 18 COMMISSIONER POS 3
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Don Wright 1,271 97.47%
Write-In 33 2.53%
Total 1,304 100.00%


FIRE DIST 19 COMMISSIONER POS 2
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Kevin Buhr 700 97.77%
Write-In 16 2.23%
Total 716 100.00%


FIRE DIST 21 COMMISSIONER POS 2
16/16 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Dan Britton 1,426 65.14%
Mel Tingley 755 34.49%
Write-In 8 0.37%
Total 2,189 100.00%


FIRE DIST 22 COMMISSIONER POS 2
11/11 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Bennett M. Butters 1,057 98.14%
Write-In 20 1.86%
Total 1,077 100.00%


FIRE DIST 23 COMMISSIONER POS 2
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Sobieski 91 98.91%
Write-In 1 1.09%
Total 92 100.00%


FIRE DIST 23 COMMISSIONER POS 3
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard G. Handy 93 93.00%
Write-In 7 7.00%
Total 100 100.00%


FIRE DIST 24 COMMISSIONER POS 2
Combined Results with Skagit County
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Holley Ross 693 97.61%
Write-In 17 2.39%
Total 710 100.00%


FIRE DIST 25 COMMISSIONER POS 3
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Timothy J. Ward 228 99.56%
Write-In 1 0.44%
Total 229 100.00%


FIRE DIST 26 COMMISSIONER POS 2
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Glenrose Williams 646 65.45%
Isaac Howard 334 33.84%
Write-In 7 0.71%
Total 987 100.00%


FIRE DIST 26 COMMISSIONER POS 4
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Heather Chadwick 274 27.76%
Bert McClellan 708 71.73%
Write-In 5 0.51%
Total 987 100.00%


FIRE DIST 27 COMMISSIONER POS 2
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Judith M. DeLeon 29 100.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 29 100.00%


FIRE DIST 28 COMMISSIONER POS 2
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Patrick Sample 121 99.18%
Write-In 1 0.82%
Total 122 100.00%


ALDERWOOD WATER COMM POS 2
238/238 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Donna Cross 29,615 68.26%
Brian M. Travis 13,548 31.23%
Write-In 220 0.51%
Total 43,383 100.00%


CROSS VALLEY WATER COMM POS 3
37/37 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
W.E. (Skip) Schott 4,651 98.35%
Write-In 78 1.65%
Total 4,729 100.00%


HIGHLAND WATER COMM POS 2
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard (Dick) Johnson 1,080 98.90%
Write-In 12 1.10%
Total 1,092 100.00%


MUKILTEO WATER COMM POS 2
26/26 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Richard Andrews 1,985 38.82%
Thomas McGrath 3,087 60.38%
Write-In 41 0.80%
Total 5,113 100.00%


OLYMPIC VIEW WATER COMM POS 2
20/20 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Elsasser 2,347 61.06%
Carolyn E. (Caroline) Nacke 1,481 38.53%
Write-In 16 0.42%
Total 3,844 100.00%


SILVER LAKE WATER COMM POS 2
57/57 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Robert Wagner 3,323 36.29%
Bill Anderson 5,763 62.93%
Write-In 72 0.79%
Total 9,158 100.00%


STARTUP WATER COMM POS 3
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Karen Eaton 108 94.74%
Write-In 6 5.26%
Total 114 100.00%


LAKE STEVENS SEWER COMM POS 2
28/28 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
George M. Wood 3,645 98.30%
Write-In 63 1.70%
Total 3,708 100.00%


RONALD WASTEWATER COMM POS 3
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Brian T. Carroll 0 0.00%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 0 0.00%


HOSP DIST 1 COMM DIST 1
125/125 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Alice Cabe 19,446 98.62%
Write-In 272 1.38%
Total 19,718 100.00%


HOSP DIST 2 COMMISSIONER POS 2
173/173 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Larry Hadland 12,981 38.23%
Frederick Langer 20,814 61.30%
Write-In 158 0.47%
Total 33,953 100.00%


HOSP DIST 2 COMMISSIONER POS 5
173/173 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
J. Bruce Williams 30,224 98.81%
Write-In 363 1.19%
Total 30,587 100.00%


HOSP DIST 3 COMMISSIONER POS 3
45/45 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Margo Powell 4,596 55.87%
Jeff Cartwright 3,609 43.87%
Write-In 21 0.26%
Total 8,226 100.00%


HOSP DIST 3 COMMISSIONER POS 4
45/45 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Steve Peterson 6,583 98.58%
Write-In 95 1.42%
Total 6,678 100.00%


PORT OF EDMONDS COMM DIST 1
28/28 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Patrick E. Vezetinski 2,594 41.40%
Frederick G. Gouge 3,652 58.29%
Write-In 19 0.30%
Total 6,265 100.00%


PORT OF EDMONDS COMM DIST 3
28/28 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Bruce Faires 5,477 99.08%
Write-In 51 0.92%
Total 5,528 100.00%


PORT OF EDM COMM-AT-LARGE POS 5
28/28 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mary Lou Block 5,576 98.87%
Write-In 64 1.13%
Total 5,640 100.00%


PORT OF EVERETT COMM DIST 1
105/105 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mark Olson 5,416 27.03%
Troy McClelland 14,485 72.28%
Write-In 139 0.69%
Total 20,040 100.00%


PORT OF EVERETT COMM DIST 2
105/105 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Mark Wolken 5,818 29.28%
Sean Edwards 3,064 15.42%
Fred H. Taucher 1,887 9.50%
Tom M. Stiger 4,567 22.98%
David Mascarenas 4,375 22.01%
Write-In 162 0.82%
Total 19,873 100.00%


E CTY PK & REC COMM-AT-LG POS 1
37/37 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Joel Selling 6,419 98.29%
Write-In 112 1.71%
Total 6,531 100.00%


E CTY PK & REC COMM-AT-LG POS 2
37/37 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
John Wunderlich 5,939 97.83%
Write-In 132 2.17%
Total 6,071 100.00%


E CTY PK & REC COMM-AT-LG POS 3
37/37 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
Brett Walsh 5,275 74.82%
Joe Morgan 1,730 24.54%
Write-In 45 0.64%
Total 7,050 100.00%


E CTY PK & REC COMM-AT-LG POS 4
37/37 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
George Barnecut 5,399 77.08%
Joey D. Santone 1,551 22.14%
Write-In 54 0.77%
Total 7,004 100.00%


SNO-ISLE LIBRARY DISTRICT
Combined Results with Island County
620/620 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
APPROVED 76,843 53.27%
REJECTED 67,421 46.73%
Total 144,264 100.00%


LAKE STEVENS ANNEXATION
15/15 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent
FOR ANNEXATION 1,361 56.38%
AGAINST ANNEXATION 1,053 43.62%
Total 2,414 100.00%